Friday, March 09, 2007

anyone scrapbooking?

Well, the L2S site hasn't been working only the forum and just like snowflakes is closed and apparently 2 peas can use your stuff without giving you credit. so the question of the day is where is everyone hanging out? your blogs? Still gotta get my card from stacy so i can upload some pics. Everyone go and send her some blog love cuz she broke her ankle! I feel for ya and I am coming to do "clean sweep" (then we can scrapbook tee hee)

I made a wicked awesome transparency butterfly with rub ons and I have to upload the pics before Jessi scraplifts it! LOL! She is the only one who has seen it and I had a yay me moment- but she confirmed it. She was like yep that is pretty awesome. Her and I can't be the only ones who scrapbook something then dance around saying " i am so amazing!" Fess up girls...
Also, I came across this poem and it is fitting right now. So i uploaded it for ya blog gals, I luvs ya!Anyone wants to email me and let me know where a new site is to hang out and upload, please email me. I won't have time soon with the crunch of school. I did a few practice questions from the LSAT. Who makes this shit up? Maybe tomorrow I will post one of the questions and we'll see who gets the most right.

Time passes.
Life happens.
Distance separates.
Children grow up.
Jobs come and go.
Love waxes and
wanes.
Hearts break.
Parents die.
Colleagues forget favors.
Careers end.

BUT.........
Sisters are there, no matter how much time and how many miles are between you.

A girl friend is never farther away than needing her can reach. When you have to walk that lonesome valley and you have to walk it by yourself, the women in your life will be on the valley's rim, cheering you on, praying for you, pulling for you, intervening on your behalf, and waiting with open arms at the valley's end.
Sometimes, they will even break the rules and walk beside you. . . Or
come in and carry you out.
Girlfriends, daughters, granddaughters, daughters-in-law, sisters, Sisters-in-law, Mothers, Grandmothers, Aunties, Nieces, Cousins, and extended family, all bless our life! And scrapbooking girlfriends
The world wouldn't be the same
without women, and neither would I.
When we began this adventure called womanhood, we had no idea of the incredible joys or sorrows that lay ahead. Nor did we know how much we would need each other. Every day, we need each other still.
So thats it for today, don't forget about our girl Stacy...

5 comments:

jessi said...

good luck with your studying!!! and you silly girl...pick of the patch!!!!

who me?? scraplift such an amazingly cool little embellie?? never...wouldn't even dream of it!!! LOL!! I love your version of that cool butterfly!! and when I saw heidi swapps version in her book...well...I have already done mine, heehee!!! had to be part of the cool group, you know!!!

speaking of stacey and scrapbooking...how's about we all get together and scrap the 23, 24, 25 for the POTOP online crop?? let me know what ya think!!

very meaning ful words you got written on your blog...loved them!!! ciao chica!!

Lynn said...

Love the poem!!!As far as love2scrap the gallery is going to be done any day so don't stop hanging out there cause thats where I will be! K!!!! Have a great weekend!

Lynn
can't wait to see that butterfly!!

Kimberly White said...

Love that poem (and right back at ya girl!) Can't wait to see that butterfly! Hope you're having a great day! Kim (stufy hard girl - I'm rooting for you!)

Renee said...

Hello from Cali girl!!! I can't wait to see the butterfly transperancy! and where I hang out? on my blog..also check out facebook.com and sign up

Anam_Kihaku said...

hiya girlie... love the poem.

my new home is scrapolgie or scrapbook chalet or treasures to scrap and scrappers haven.